Navigation
Home Page

Governors

Belgrave St Peter's CoE (VA) Governing Body

 
Our Governing Body was formed in April 2015 following a brief period with an Interim Education Board (IEB). Whilst some members have stayed the distance, including our Chair, Judith Briers, we have moved on and evolved in recent months, and are now welcoming some fresh faces to our great team.

 

Governors are very proud of their work alongside of Senior Leaders; they continue to work hard to support and challenge the school to maintain it's 'Good' and improving Ofsted Grading.
 
Our Governors are:
 
Judith Briers - Foundation Governor - Chair (13th April 2015 - 12th April 2019)
Vikki Kenney - Headteacher (13th April 2015 - 12th April 2019)
Rev. Simon Stevens - Ex-officio - Foundation Governor  (12th January 2017 - 12th April 2021)
Alex Scott - Vice Chair - Foundation Governor - Chair of Resource Management         (13th April 2015 - 12th April 2019)
Becky Kimberlin - Staff Governor (13th April 2015 - 12th April 2019)
Julie Wilkinson - formerly Parent Governor, now Local Authority Governor - Chair of Performance and Standards (13th April 2015 - 24th May 2017 / 20th June 2017 - 19th June 2021)
Karen Ransome - Foundation Governor (13th April 2015 - 12th April 2019)

Sarah Varia - Parent Governor (15th March 2016 - 14th March 2020)

Steve Tummon - Foundation Governor (26th September 2016 - 25th September 2020)

Suzy Rowinson - Parent Governor (April 2018 - April 2022)

Cameron Plant - Foundation Governor (April 2018 - April 2022)

Stephen Gray - Foundation Governor(April 2018 - April 2022)

 

Rev. Simon Stevens - Local Authority Governor l December 2015 - January 2017)

Rev. Simon Stevens - Associate Member -  (30th June 2015 - December 2015)

 

Clerk to Governors - Mrs Janet Chadbourn

 

Please note: Associate Members do not have voting rights, but are encouraged to contribute to the meetings as well as to the day to day life of the school.
 
See Our Governor Bio's below!
Top